Commonwealth Games

Canadian Shooting Results at the Commonwealth Games

As the national sport organization for the sport of target shooting the SFC is responsible for sending athletes to the Commonwealth Games every quadrennial. Since 1930 Canadians have been shooting at the Commonwealth Games to great success, regularly reaching the podium.


The following is a comprehensive list of results from Canadian shooters at the Commonwealth Games.



Jump to results:

2010's: 2018 2014 2010

2000's: 2006 2002

1990's: 1998 1994 1990

1980's: 1986 1982


1970's: 1978 1974 1970

1960's: 1966 1962

1950's: 1958 1954 1950

1930's: 1938 1934 1930


Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Greg Sych
Men's Rifle, 3 Position, 40m
Silver
Nicole Rossignol
Mixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's Prize
7th
Nicole Rossignol
Mixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's Prize, Pairs
8th
Robert Pitcairn
Greg Sych
Men's Rifle, Prone, 50m
13th
Curtis Wennberg
Men's Trap
13th
Robert Pitcairn 
Mixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's Prize
21st



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Desmond VamplewMixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's Prize, PairsSilver
James Paton
James PatonMixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's PrizeSilver
Dorothy LudwigWomen's Air Pistol, 10mBronze
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Double Trap4th
Metodi IgorovMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m4th
Lynda KiejkoWomens's Air Pistol, 10m5th
Jason CaswellMen's Skeet8th
Susan NattrassWomen's Double Trap8th
Susan NattrassWomen's Trap9th
Monica FyfeWomen's Air Rifle, 10m9th
Paul ShawMen's Double Trap10th
Paul ShawMen's Trap11th
Drew ShawMen's Trap12th
Dorothy LudwigWomen's Sport Pistol, 25m13th
Mark HynesMen's Free Pistol, 50m14th
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Trap14th
Allan HardingMen's Air Pistol, 10m17th
Aerial ArthurWomen's Air Rifle, 10m21st
Wynn PayneMen's Rifle, Prone, 50m21st
Desmond VamplewMixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's Prize28th



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Richard McBrideMen's Skeet, PairsSilver
Jason Caswell
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Trap, PairsBronze
Susan Nattrass
Dorothy LudwigWomen's Air Pistol, 10m, PairsBronze
Lynda Hare
Alan MarkewiczMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m, Pairs4th
Metodi Igorov
Alan MarkewiczMen's Centre Fire Pistol, Pairs4th
Metodi Igorov
Lea WachowichWomen's Sport Pistol, 25m, Pairs5th
Pat Boulay
Metodi IgorovMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m5th
Desmond VamplewMixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's Prize, Pairs6th
James Paton
Lynda HareWomen's Air Pistol, 10m6th
Drew ShawMen's Double Trap, Pairs7th
Paul Shaw
Metodi IgorovMen's Centre Fire Pistol7th
Dorothy LudwigWomen's Air Pistol, 10m8th
Lea WachowichWomen's Sport Pistol, 25m8th
Alan MarkewiczMen's Air Pistol, 10m, Pairs9th
Sylvain Ouellette
Alan MarkewiczMen's Free Pistol, 50m, Pairs9th
Sylvain Ouellette
Wynn PayneMen's Rifle, Prone, 50m9th
Alan MarkewiczMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m11th
Drew ShawMen's Double Trap12th
Pat BoulayWomen's Sport Pistol, 25m12th
Sylvain OuelletteMen's Air Pistol, 10m12th
Drew ShawMen's Trap, Pairs13th
Paul Shaw
Susan NattrassWomen's Trap13th
Alan MarkewiczMen's Centre Fire Pistol14th
Richard McBrideMen's Skeet14th
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Trap15th
Drew ShawMen's Trap17th
Jason CaswellMen's Skeet18th
Sylvain OuelletteMen's Free Pistol, 50m18th
Alan MarkewiczMen's Free Pistol, 50m20th
Alan MarkewiczMen's Air Pistol, 10m21st
James PatonMixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's Prize21st
Desmond VamplewMixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's Prize25th
Paul ShawMen's Trap27th




Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Kim EaglesWomen's Sport Pistol, 25mSilver
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Clay Pigeon Trap, PairsSilver
Susan Nattrass
Kirk ReynoldsMen's Clay Pigeon Trap, PairsSilver
Tye Bietz
Cynthia HamulasWomen's Air Rifle, 10m, PairsSilver
Monica Fyfe
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Double Trap, PairsSilver
Susan Nattrass
Kim EaglesWomen's Air Pistol, 10mBronze
Susan NattrassWomen's Clay Pigeon TrapBronze
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Double TrapBronze
Metodi IgorovMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m, PairsBronze
Yuri Movshovich
Avianna ChaoWomen's Sport Pistol, 25m, PairsBronze
Kim Eagles
Clayton MillerMen's SkeetBronze
Scott IllingworthMen's Standard Pistol, 25m, Pairs4th
John Rochon
John RochonMen's Centre Fire Pistol, Pairs4th
Metodi Igorov
Susan NattrassWomen's Double Trap5th
Pat VamplewMixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's Prize, Pairs5th
James Paton
Clayton MillerMen's Skeet, Pairs5th
Joe TrinciMen's Skeet, Pairs5th
Avianna ChaoWomen's Air Pistol, 10m, Pairs5th
Kim Eagles
Monica FyfeWomen's Air Rifle, 10m6th
Tye BietzMen's Clay Pigeon Trap6th
Scott IllingworthMen's Air Pistol, 10m, Pairs6th
Yuri Movshovich
Kirk ReynoldsMen's Double Trap, Pairs6th
Tye Bietz
Metodi IgorovMen's Rapid Fire Pistol6th
Cory NieferMen's Air Rifle, 10m, Pairs7th
Michael Hockings
Cory NieferMen's Rifle, 3 Position, 50m , Pairs7th
Michael Hockings
John RochonMen's Free Pistol, 50m, Pairs7th
Yuri Movshovich
Cory NieferMen's Air Rifle, 10m8th
Cynthia HamulasWomen's Rifle, Prone, 50m, Pairs8th
Diana Ca
Tye BietzMen's Double Trap9th
John RochonMen's Centre Fire Pistol9th
Avianna ChaoWomen's Sport Pistol, 25m9th
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Clay Pigeon Trap9th
John RochonMen's Standard Pistol, 25m10th
Yuri MovshovichMen's Rapid Fire Pistol10th
Metodi IgorovMen's Centre Fire Pistol10th
James PatonMixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's Prize10th
Cory NieferMen's Rifle, Prone, 50m, Pairs10th
Johannes SauerMen's Rifle, Prone, 50m, Pairs10th
Cynthia HamulasWomen's Rifle, 3 Position, 50m, Pairs10th
Diana Cabrera
Avianna ChaoWomen's Air Pistol, 10m12th
Yuri MovshovichMen's Free Pistol, 50m12th
Michael HockingsMen's Rifle, 3 Position, 50m12th
Kirk ReynoldsMen's Double Trap13th
John RochonMen's Free Pistol, 50m14th
Scott IllingworthMen's Air Pistol, 10m15th
Joe TrinciMen's Skeet15th
Cory NieferMen's Rifle, 3 Position, 50m17th
Cynthia HamulasWomen's Rifle, 3 Position, 50m17th
Diana CabreraWomen's Rifle, Prone, 50m18th
Kirk ReynoldsMen's Clay Pigeon Trap18th
Yuri MovshovichMen's Air Pistol, 10m19th
Cynthia HamulasWomen's Rifle, Prone, 50m20th
Johannes SauerMen's Rifle, Prone, 50m20th
Cynthia HamulasWomen's Air Rifle, 10m21st
Diana CabreraWomen's Rifle, 3 Position, 50m21st
Michael HockingsMen's Air Rifle, 10m21st
Cory NieferMen's Rifle, Prone, 50m23rd
Pat VamplewMixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's Prize23rd
Scott IllingworthMen's Standard Pistol, 25m23rd



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Clayton MillerMen's SkeetGold
Metodi IgorovMen's Rapid Fire PistolGold
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Clay Pigeon TrapGold
Dorothy HareWomen's Air Pistol, 10m, PairsGold
Kim Eagles
Gold
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Double Trap, PairsSilver
Susan Nattrass
Dorothy HareWomen's Air Pistol, 10mSilver
Jacklyn MecredyWomen's Air Rifle, 10m, PairsSilver
Sharon Bowes
Cari JohnsonWomen's Rifle, 3 Position, 50m, PairsBronze
Sharon Bowes

Cynthia MeyerWomen's Double TrapBronze
Susan NattrassWomen's Clay Pigeon TrapBronze
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Clay Pigeon Trap, PairsBronze
Susan Nattrass

Linda ConleyWomen's Skeet, PairsBronze
Susan Nattrass
Gale StewartMen's Rifle, Prone, 50m, Pairs4th
Michel Dion
Kim EaglesWomen's Sport Pistol, 25m, Pairs4th
Violaine Marin
Susan NattrassWomen's Double Trap4th
Sharon BowesWomen's Air Rifle, 10m4th
Sharon BowesWomen's Rifle, 3 Position, 50m4th
J.P. HuotMen's Free Pistol, 50m, Pairs4th
Wayne Salhany

Frank KurendaMen's Double Trap, Pairs5th
Kirk Reynolds
Linda ConleyWomen's Skeet5th
J.P. HuotMen's Air Pistol, 10m6th
Metodi IgorovMen's Centre Fire Pistol6th
J.P. HuotMen's Free Pistol, 50m7th
J.P. HuotMen's Air Pistol, 10m, Pairs7th
Wayne Salhany
Kim EaglesWomen's Sport Pistol, 25m7th
Michel DionMen's Rifle, 3 Position, 50m7th
Jacklyn MecredyWomen's Air Rifle, 10m8th
Mario MethotMen's Air Rifle, 10m, Pairs8th
Michel Dion
Mario MethotMen's Rifle, 3 Position, Pairs8th
Michel Dion
Mohamed RahmanMixed Fullbore Rifle, Queen's Prize8th
Cari JohnsonWomen's Rifle, Prone, 50m, Pairs9th
Sharon Bowes
Sharon BowesWomen's Rifle, Prone, 50m9th
Kirk ReynoldsMen's Double Trap9th
Cari JohnsonWomen's Rifle, 3 Position, 50m10th
Violaine MarinWomen's Sport Pistol, 25m10th
Frank KurendaMen's Clay Pigeon Trap, Pairs11th
Kirk Reynolds
Kim EaglesWomen's Air Pistol, 10m11th
Metodi IgorovMen's Centre Fire Pistol, Pairs12th
Wayne Salhany
Michel DionMen's Air Rifle, 10m12th
Cari JohnsonWomen's Rifle, Prone, 50m13th
Clayton MillerMen's Skeet, Pairs13th
Frank Kurenda
Gale StewartMen's Rifle, Prone, 50m14th
Wayne SalhanyMen's Air Pistol, 10m14th
Wayne SalhanyMen's Free Pistol, 50m14th
Mario MethotMen's Air Rifle, 10m17th
Mario MethotMen's Rifle, 3 Position, 50m18th
Frank KurendaMen's Double Trap19th
Kirk ReynoldsMen's Clay Pigeon Trap20th
Michel DionMen's Rifle, Prone, 50m20th