Team Canada at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru

Our athletes are in Peru at the XVIII PanAmerican Games in Lima, Peru. Check back here for updates on our team and athletes!



Day 8 ~ Final Day of competition saw our Men's Skeet Team both achieve National Team Scores at the Games.  Richard McBride finished 19th with a 117 and Trysten Curran Routledge achieved an amazing 122 finishing 6th after finals!  Congratulations to both gentlemen for a job well done. 



What a day!  Men's Air rifle had Chris Baldwin achieve a 618.0 to place 9th over all.  He lost making finals by countback!  Jeremy Ellis placed 21st overall.  Our newest team member to Rifle improved his score by 10 points compared to CAT Games, that is definitely an achievement to be proud of!. Ladies 25m Sport Pistol, Stage 1, Precision found Kim Britton finishing 12th and Lea Wachowich 25th. Both ladies will be back on the range tomorrow for the Rapid Fire portion of their event.  And finally in Men's Skeet we have Trysten Curran Routledge clean both his rounds (25, 25) and is currently in 1st place! :O.  Richard McBride sits in 17th (25, 21).  Both gentlemen will compete tomorrow for three more rounds. GO! CANADA! GO!



Are they sure they sent them to the "Summer" games?  Team Canada sent an emergency supply of mittens to our athletes as the gloomy and cold weather continue but that does not seem to stop our team from cheering on their team mates!  GO! CANADA! GO!



HUGE Congratulations to Amanda Chudoba Obrigewitch and Curtis Wennberg on their Bronze Medal Performance in Trap Mixed Team event.  Congrats also goes out to Canadian National Trap Coach, Florin Marinache. GO! CANADA! GO!




Day 4, Men's Trap, Congratulations to Matthew Van Haaren for your 6th place finish. This si Matthew's first multisport major games!
Curtis Wennberg finished 14th in Men's Trap; Greg Sych finished 15th and Tommy Lapointe 16th in Men's 3Position Rifle.



Day 3, Women's Trap:  Congratulations Amanda Chudoba-Obrigewitch on your 6th place finish!
Elizabeth Longley finished 9th in Women's Trap.  Our Air Pistol mixed teams of Britton/Burns and Hynes/Vasileva finished 12th and 13th respectively.



Day 2, Men's Air Pistol & Women's 3P;
Both Shannon Westlake (3P) and Stuart Burns (AP) finished 9th overall just barely missing finals.  We are all so proud of their accomplishment at these games.  This is the first games for Stuart and the second for Shannon who improved significantly from her 16th place finish in 2015.



Congratulations to Yanka Vasileva (middle) on her 5th place finish after qualifying for the finals event with a 567.



2019 PanAmerican Canadian Shooting Team: (LtoR Front) Shannon Westlake (3P & Air Rifle), Tanis Theissen (Athletic Therapist), Lea Wachowich (25m Sport Pistol), Elizabeth Longley (Trap), Kim Britton (25m & Air Pistol), (LtoR Back row); Lisa Borgerson (Pistol Coach), Richard McBride (Skeet), Tommy Lapointe (3P Rifle), Florin Marinache (Trap Coach), Amanda Chudoba-Obrigewitch (Trap), Cindy Luk (3P Rifle), Greg Sych (3P Rifle), Trysten Curran-Routledge (Skeet), Jim Sandall (Rapid Fire Pistol), Mark Hynes (Air Pistol), Stuart Burns (Air Pistol), Jeremy Ellis (Air Rifle), Matthew Van Haaren (Trap), Sandra Honour (Team Leader), Dave Woolridge (Rifle Coach), Curtis Wennberg (Trap), Chris Baldwin (Air Rifle), missing Yanka Vasileva (Air Pistol).



Team Training Collage ~ July 26, 2019



TEAM STTREEETTTTCCHHH! lead by our Athletic Therapist, Tanis Theissen



25m Sport Pistol Training (LtoR) Lea Wachowich, Kim Britton



(LtoR) Lisa Borgerson (Pistol Coach), Stuart Burns, Lea Wachowich, Jeremy Ellis, Shannon Westlake,
Chris Baldwin, Cindy Luk, Tommy Lapointe, Kim Britton



(LtoR) Trysten Curren-Routledge, Kim Britton, Matthew Van Haaren, Richard McBride,
Tanis Theissen (laying down), Christ Baldwin, Shannon Westlake, Jeremy Ellis



Skeet Athletes Training (LtoR) Richard McBride, Trysten Curren-Routledge



Trap Athletes Training (LtoR) Curtis Wennberg, Amanda Chudoba-Obrigewitch, Matthew Van Haaren, Elizabeth Longley



Off to Train (Front LtoR) Florin Marinache, Shotgun Coach, Tanis Theissen, Athletic Therapist; (2nd Row LtoR) Curtis Wennberg, Matthew Van Haaren


3P Training (LtoR) Cindy Luck, Tommy Lapointe, Shannon Westlake


Breakfast of Champions!  Go CANADA Go!


Some of our athletes at the airport headed to Lima!
Team Lead Sandra Honour; Athletes Mark Hynes, Kim Britton, Lea Wachowich, Stuart Burns; Pistol Coach Lisa Borgerson; Athlete Yanka Vasileva