Olympics

Canadian Shooting Results at the Olympic Games

As the national sport organization for the sport of target shooting the SFC is responsible for sending athletes to the Oympic Games every quadrennial. Canada has a lengthy history in the sport of target shooting at the Olympics dating back to 1908 with medal finishes in multiple events, highlighted by Linda Thom's gold medal in 1984. While the number of qualified athletes fluctuates Games to Games, athletes still routinely place in the top 10 of their discipline. The following is the comprehensive list of Canada's target shooting results at the Olympic Games.



Jump to results:

2010's: 2016 2012

2000's: 2008 2004 2000

1990's: 1996 1992

1980's: 1988 1984

1970's: 1976 1972


1960's: 1968 1964 1960

1950's: 1956 1952

1920's: 1924 1920

1910's: 1912

1900's: 1908



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Cynthia Meyer
Women's Trap
7th
Lynda Kiejko
Women's Air Pistol 10m
38th
Lynda Kiejko
Women's Sporting Pistol 25m
38th

Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Dorothy LudwigWomen's Air Pistol 10m34th
Cory NieferMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m38th
Cory NieferMen's Air Rifle 10m46th

Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Sue NattrassWomen's Trap11th
Giuseppe Di SalvatoreMen's Double Trap19th
Giuseppe Di SalvatoreMen's Trap26th
Avianna ChaoWomen's Sporting Pistol 10m39th
Avianna ChaoWomen's Sporting Pistol 25m41st
Johannes SauerMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m44th



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Sue NattrassWomen's Trap6th
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Double Trap11th (T)
Sue NattrassWomen's Double Trap15th
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Trap16th

Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Cynthia MeyerWomen's Double Trap5th
Sue NattrassWomen's Trap9th
George LearyMen's Trap9th (T)
Wayne SorensenMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m10th (T)
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Trap10th (T)
Sue NattrassWomen's Double Trap15th
Wayne SorensenMen's Air Rifle, 10m18th (T)
Jason CaswellMen's Skeet19th (T)
Sharon BowesWomen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m26th (T)
Sharon BowesWomen's Air Rifle, 10m32nd (T)
Kim EaglesWomen's Sporting Pistol, 25m35th
Roger CaronMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m38th (T)
Kim EaglesWomen's Air Pistol39th (T)
Cari JohnsonWomen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m40th
Wayne SorensenMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m42nd
Cari JohnsonWomen's Air Rifle, 10m48th



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

George LearyMen's Trap8th
Kirk ReynoldsMen's Double Trap12th (T)
Cynthia MeyerWomen's Double Trap15th (T)
Rod BollMen's Double Trap19th (T)
Clayton MillerMen's Skeet20th (T)
Jean-Francois SenecalMen's Air Rifle, 10m30th (T)
Michel DionMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m30th (T)
Michel DionMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Posiitons, 50m43rd
Paul ShawMen's Double Trap45th (T)
Jason CaswellMen's Skeet53rd




Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Sharon BowesWomen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m7th
Rodney ColwellMen's Air Pistol, 10m14th (T)
Christina Schulze-AshcroftWomen's Small Bore, 3 Positions, 50m14th (T)
Michael AshcroftMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m15th (T)
George LearyMixed Trap16th (T)
Sue NattrassMixed Trap21st
Michel DionMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m24th (T)
Wayne SorensenMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m26th (T)
Sharon BowesWomen's Air Rifle, 10m26th (T)
Sharon CozzarinWomen's Air Pistol, 10m31st (T)
Christina Schulze-AshcroftWomen's Air Rifle, 10m31st (T)
John PrimroseMixed Trap33rd (T)
Michel DionMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m33rd (T)
Guy LorionMen's Air Rifle, 10m35th (T)
Rodney ColwellMen's Free Pistol, 50m37th (T)
Jean-Francois SenecalMen's Air Rifle, 10m38th



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Sharon BowesWomen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m5th
Sharon BowesWomen's Air Rifle, 10m7th
Michael AshcroftMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m8th
Marty KleppMen's Air Rifle14th (T)
John PrimroseMixed Trap18th (T)
Christina Schulze-AshcroftWomen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m19th
David LeeMen's Running Target, 50m21st
Christina Schulze-AshcroftWomen's Air Rifle, 10m22nd (T)
Pat VamplewMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m24th (T)
Guy LorionMen's Air Rifle, 10m25th (T)
Jean-Francois SenecalMen's Small Bore, 3 Positions, 50m25th (T)
Don KwasnyciaMixed Skeet27th (T)
Mark HowkinsMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m29th (T)
Sue NattrassMixed Trap30th (T)
George LearyMixed Trap33rd (T)
Marty KleppMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m36th (T)



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Linda ThomWomen's Sporting Pistol, 25mGold
Sharon BowesWomen's Air Rifle, 10m4th
David LeeMen's Running Target, 50m5th
Bob CheyneMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m9th
Guy LorionMen's Air Rifle, 10m11th
Mark HowkinsMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m13th (T)
Pat BawtinheimerMixed Trap17th (T)
Tom GuinnMen's Free Pistol, 50m18th (T)
Christina Schulze-AshcroftWomen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m19th
Mark BeddingtonMen's Running Target, 50m20th
Christina Schulze-AshcroftWomen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m22nd
Bob CheyneMen's Air Rifle, 10m23rd (T)
Jean-Francois SenecalMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m24th
Pat VamplewMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m25th (T)
Jackie TerryWomen's Air Rifle, 10m28th
Robert ZedwaneMen's Small Bore Rifle, 50m30th (T)
Jules SobrianMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m37th (T)
Daniel BelliMixed Skeet47th (T)



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Arne SorensenMixed Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m6th
John PrimroseMixed Trap7th
Hans AdlhochMixed Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m14th (T)
Kurt MitchellMixed Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m16th
Tom GuinnMixed Free Pistol, 50m23rd
Jules SobrianMixed Free Pistol, 50m24th (T)
Daniel NadeauMixed Running Target, 50m25th
Sue NattrassMixed Trap25th (T)
Hans AldochMixed Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m28th (T)
Jules SobrianMixed Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m31st (T)
Harry WillsieMixed Skeet35th (T)
Steven KellyMixed Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m38th
Paul LaporteMixed Skeet56th



?

Athlete

Discipline

Rank

John PrimroseMixed Trap7th
Bruno Da CostaMixed Skeet25th
Jules SobrianMixed Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m29th
James PlatzMixed Trap29th
Edward JansMixed Free Pistol, 50m32nd
Bill HareMixed Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m41st
Alf MayerMixed Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m42nd
Jules SobrianMixed Free Pistol, 50m45th
Alf MayerMixed Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m47th
Arne SorensenMixed Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m49th
Gil BoaMixed Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m50th
Donald SanderlinMixed Skeet50th



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Gerry OuelletteMixed Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m6th
John PrimroseMixed Trap8th
Donald SanderlinMixed Skeet15th
Bill HareMixed Free Pistol, 50m15th
Edward ShaskeMixed Trap16th
Gerry OuelletteMixed Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m20th
Jules SobrianMixed Free Pistol, 50m31st
Jules SobrianMixed Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m34th
Harry WillsieMixed Skeet37th
Randy SchulzeMixed Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m38th
Alf MayerMixed Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m38th
Keith ElderMixed Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m51st



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Gil BoaMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m4th
Floyd NattrassMen's Trap12th
Garfield McMahonMen's Free Pistol, 50m16th
Bill HareMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m22nd
Bill HareMen's Free Pistol, 50m27th
George MarshMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m31st
George MarshMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m32nd
Gil BoaMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m38th
Harry WillsieMen's Trap39th
Garfield McMahonMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m47th



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Garfield McMahonMen's Free Pistol, 50m11th
Gil BoaMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m12th
Edson WarnerMen's Free Rifle, 3 Positions, 300m24th
Edson WarnerMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m27th
Godfrey BrunnerMen's Free Pistol, 50m30th
Evald GeringMen's Free Rifle, 3 Positions, 300m32nd
Garfield McMahonMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m39th
Evald GeringMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m47th
Gil BoaMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m52nd
Godfrey BrunnerMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m56th
Gil HendersonMen's TrapDNQ
Bill JonesMen's TrapDNQ



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Gerry OuelletteMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50mGold
Gil BoaMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50mBronze
Gil BoaMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m6th
Gerry OuelletteMen's Free Rifle, 3 Positions, 300m11th
James ZavitzMen's Free Pistol, 50m13th
Earl CaldwellMen's Trap17th
Gerry OuelletteMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m21st
James ZavitzMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m25th
Frank OpsalMen's Trap32nd



?

Athlete

Discipline

Rank

George GenereuxMen's TrapGold
Gil BoaMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m4th
Roy ColeMen's Trap13th
Gil BoaMen's Free Rifle, 3 Positions, 300m19th
Gil BoaMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m21st
Edson WarnerMen's Small Bore Rifle, Prone, 50m26th
Edson WarnerMen's Small Bore Rifle, 3 Positions, 50m35th
Edson WarnerMen's Rapid Fire Pistol, 25m42nd



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

George BeattieMen's Trap - TeamSilver
James MontgomeryMen's Trap - TeamSilver
Sam VanceMen's Trap - TeamSilver
John BlackMen's Trap - TeamSilver
William BarnesMen's Trap - TeamSilver
Samuel NewtonMen's Trap - TeamSilver
James MontgomeryMen's Trap4th
Sam VanceMen's Trap6th (T)
George BeattieMen's Trap6th (T)



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

George BeattieMen's Trap - Team5th
James MontgomeryMen's Trap - Team5th
Sam VanceMen's Trap - Team5th
William HamiltonMen's Trap - Team5th
True OliverMen's Trap - Team5th
Ben McLarenMen's Trap - Team5th
James MontgomeryMen's Trap6th
William HamiltonMen's Trap11th
George BeattieMen's TrapDNQ
Sam VanceMen's TrapDNQ
John BlackMen's TrapDNQ



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Robert HutchesonMen's Trap17th
James KenyonMen's Trap45th
William DaviesMen's Trap46th



Athlete

Discipline

Rank

Walter EwingMen's TrapGold
George BeattieMen's TrapSilver
Walter EwingMen's Trap - TeamSilver
George BeattieMen's Trap - TeamSilver
Arthu WestoverMen's Trap - TeamSilver
Mylie FletcherMen's Trap - TeamSilver
George VivianMen's Trap - TeamSilver
David McMackonMen's Trap - TeamSilver
William SmithMen's Military Rifle - TeamBronze
Charles CroweMen's Military Rifle - Team
Bronze
Bruce WilliamsMen's Military Rifle - Team
Bronze
Dugald McInnesMen's Military Rifle - Team
Bronze
William EastcottMen's Military Rifle - Team
Bronze
Harry KerrMen's Military Rifle - TeamBronze
Arthur WestoverMen's Trap5th (T)
Harry KerrMen's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards6th (T)
Mylie FletcherMen's Trap7th (T)
Fred UttonMen's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards9th (T)
Charles CroweMen's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards9th (T)
Sydney BrownMen's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards11th (T)
David McMackonMen's Trap12th (T)
Dugland McInnesMen's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards16th (T)
Frank MorrisMen's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards19th (T)
George VivianMen's Trap20th (T)
James FreebornMen's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards27th
Frank ParkerMen's Trap27th (T)
Thomas ElmittMen's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards
28th (T)
James JonesMen's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards
28th (T)
Arthur MartinMen's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards
33rd
George RoweMen's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards
35th (T)
Arthur SteeleMen's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards
37th